Anti-Insulin Purified

Anti-Insulin Purified
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
Insulin
Clone
IN-05
Format
Purified
Reactivity
Pig, Cow, Human
Variant
0.1 mg
11-246-C100
In stock
130.00 USD

0.025 mg
11-246-C025
Delivery 1 week
65.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
130.00 USD

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
65.00 USD
Product details
Description
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG1
Specificity
The antibody IN-05 reacts with insulin, one of the major regulatory endocrine hormones of intermediate metabolism, normally secreted by the beta cells (a type of islet cells) of the pancreas; it is also present in tumors of B cell origin such as insulinoma.
Reactivity
Pig, Cow, Human
Immunogen
Porcine insulin.
Concentration
1 mg/ml
Preparation
Purified by protein-A affinity chromatography
Formulation
Phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution with 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Do not use after expiration date stamped on the label.
Exbio licence note
The product is intended For Research Use Only. Diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s.
Other names
IDDM, INS
Antigen description
Insulin and glucagon are pancreatic endocrine hormones secreted by islet cells within the pancreas. The stimulus for insulin secretion is a HIGH blood glucose. Deficiency of insulin results in diabetes mellitus, one of the leading causes of morbidity and mortality in the general population.
Entrez Gene ID 3630
UniProt ID P01308

Product specific references:

Horejsi V, Hilgert I, Kristofova H, Satayalai O: Murine hybridoma monoclonal antibodies against insulin: cross-reactivity with insulins of three species and blocking of insulin binding to its receptor. Immunol Lett. 1984;8(5):279-83.
PubMed
Variant
0.1 mg
11-246-C100
In stock
130.00 USD

0.025 mg
11-246-C025
Delivery 1 week
65.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
130.00 USD

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
65.00 USD