Anti-SOS Purified

Anti-SOS Purified
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
SOS
Clone
SOS-01
Format
Purified
Reactivity
Mouse, Human
Application
WB, ICC
Variant
0.1 mg
11-522-C100
In stock

0.025 mg
11-522-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
Images
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG1
Specificity
The antibody SOS-01 reacts with human Sos, an ubiquitously expressed 150 kDa intracellular protein.
Application
WB, ICC
Reactivity
Mouse, Human
Immunogen
Peptide corresponding to amino acids THPSMHRDGPPLLENAHSS of human Sos protein.
Other names
SOS1, HGF, GGF1
Concentration
1 mg/ml
Preparation
Purified by protein-A affinity chromatography
Formulation
Phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution with 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.
11-522 WB
Western blotting analysis (reducing conditions) of human Sos using anti-Sos (SOS-01). Lane 1: K562 human Caucasian chronic myeloid leukemia cell line Lane 2: RAJI human Burkitt lymphoma cell line
11-522 ICC
Immunocytochemistry staining of Sos in human primary fibroblasts using anti-Sos (SOS-01; green). Actin cytoskeleton was decorated by phalloidin (red) and cell nuclei stained with DAPI (blue).
11-522 ICC 2
Immunocytochemistry staining of Sos in murine transformed fibroblasts using anti-Sos (SOS-01; red). Actin cytoskeleton was decorated by phalloidin (green) and cell nuclei stained with DAPI (blue).

General references:

Tian X, Feig LA: Basis for signaling specificity difference between Sos and Ras-GRF guanine nucleotide exchange factors. J Biol Chem. 2001 Dec 14;276(50):47248-56.
PubMed
Silver SJ, Chen F, Doyon L, Zink AW, Rebay I: New class of Son-of-sevenless (Sos) alleles highlights the complexities of Sos function. Genesis. 2004 Aug;39(4):263-72.
PubMed
Innocenti M, Tenca P, Frittoli E, Faretta M, Tocchetti A, Di Fiore PP, Scita G: Mechanisms through which Sos-1 coordinates the activation of Ras and Rac. J Cell Biol. 2002 Jan 7;156(1):125-36.
PubMed
Freedman TS, Sondermann H, Friedland GD, Kortemme T, Bar-Sagi D, Marqusee S, Kuriyan J: A Ras-induced conformational switch in the Ras activator Son of sevenless. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2006 Nov 7;103(45):16692-7.
PubMed
Yang L, Bashaw GJ: Son of sevenless directly links the Robo receptor to rac activation to control axon repulsion at the midline. Neuron. 2006 Nov 22;52(4):595-607.
PubMed
Variant
0.1 mg
11-522-C100
In stock

0.025 mg
11-522-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock