Anti-LCK Alexa Fluor® 647

Anti-LCK Alexa Fluor® 647
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
LCK
Clone
LCK-01
Format
Alexa Fluor® 647
Reactivity
Human
Application
WB, FC (QC tested), ICC
Excitation laser
red (633 nm)
Variant
0.1 mg
A6-269-C100
In stock

0.025 mg
A6-269-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG1
Specificity
The antibody LCK-01 recognizes defined epitope (aa 22-36) of Lck, a 56 kDa Src-family protein tyrosine kinase.
Application
WB, FC (QC tested), ICC
Reactivity
Human
Negative species
Mouse
Immunogen
Peptide corresponding to amino acids 22-36 in the sequence of human Lck.
Other names
p56Lck
Concentration
1 mg/ml
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with Alexa Fluor® 647 under optimum conditions. The conjugate is purified by size-exclusion chromatography.
Formulation
Phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution with 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Avoid prolonged exposure to light. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.
Licence note
Alexa Fluor®, Pacific Blue™ and Pacific Orange™ are registered trademarks of Life Technologies Corporation.
Licence label
This product is provided under an intellectual property license from Life Technologies Corporation. The transfer of this product is conditioned on the buyer using the purchased product solely in research conducted by the buyer, excluding contract research or any fee for service research, and the buyer must not (1) use this product or its components for (a) diagnostic, therapeutic or prophylactic purposes; (b) testing, analysis or screening services, or information in return for compensation on a per-test basis; or (c) manufacturing or quality assurance or quality control, and/or (2) sell or transfer this product or its components for resale, whether or not resold for use in research. For information on purchsing a license to this product for purposes orther than as described above, contact Life Technologies Corporation, 5781 Van Allen Way, Carlsbad, CA 92008 USA or outlicensing@lifetech.com.

General references:

Denny MF, Kaufman HC, Chan AC, Straus DB: The lck SH3 domain is required for activation of the mitogen-activated protein kinase pathway but not the initiation of T-cell antigen receptor signaling. J Biol Chem. 1999 Feb 19;274(8):5146-52.
PubMed
Gruber C, Henkel M, Budach W, Belka C, Jendrossek V: Involvement of tyrosine kinase p56/Lck in apoptosis induction by anticancer drugs. Biochem Pharmacol. 2004 May 15;67(10):1859-72.
PubMed
Hur YG, Yun Y, Won J: Rosmarinic acid induces p56lck-dependent apoptosis in Jurkat and peripheral T cells via mitochondrial pathway independent from Fas/Fas ligand interaction. J Immunol. 2004 Jan 1;172(1):79-87.
PubMed
Lovatt M, Filby A, Parravicini V, Werlen G, Palmer E, Zamoyska R: Lck regulates the threshold of activation in primary T cells, while both Lck and Fyn contribute to the magnitude of the extracellular signal-related kinase response. Mol Cell Biol. 2006 Nov;26(22):8655-65.
PubMed
Kim MJ, Park MT, Yoon CH, Byun JY, Lee SJ: Activation of Lck is critically required for sphingosine-induced conformational activation of Bak and mitochondrial cell death. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2008 May 30;370(2):353-8.
PubMed
Li M, Ong SS, Rajwa B, Thieu VT, Geahlen RL, Harrison ML: The SH3 domain of Lck modulates T-cell receptor-dependent activation of extracellular signal-regulated kinase through activation of Raf-1. Mol Cell Biol. 2008 Jan;28(2):630-41.
PubMed

Product specific references:

Cebecauer M, Cerny J, Horejsi V.: Incorporation of leucocyte GPI-anchored proteins and protein tyrosine kinases into lipid-rich membrane domains of COS-7 cells. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 1998 Feb 24;243(3):706-10.
PubMed
Romagnoli P, Strahan D, Pelosi M, Cantagrel A, van Meerwijk JP.: A potential role for protein tyrosine kinase p56(lck) in rheumatoid arthritis synovial fluid T lymphocyte hyporesponsiveness. Int Immunol. 2001 Mar;13(3):305-12.
PubMed
Meraner P, Horejsí V, Wolpl A, Fischer GF, Stingl G, Maurer D: Dendritic cells sensitize TCRs through self-MHC-mediated Src family kinase activation. J Immunol. 2007 Feb 15;178(4):2262-71.
PubMed
Brdicková N, Brdicka T, Angelisová P, Horváth O, Spicka J, Hilgert I, Paces J, Simeoni L, Kliche S, Merten C, Schraven B, Horejsí V: LIME: a new membrane Raft-associated adaptor protein involved in CD4 and CD8 coreceptor signaling. J Exp Med. 2003 Nov 17;198(10):1453-62.
PubMed
Variant
0.1 mg
A6-269-C100
In stock

0.025 mg
A6-269-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock