Anti-Helios PE-Cy™7

Anti-Helios PE-Cy™7
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
Helios
Clone
22F6
Format
PE-Cy™7
Reactivity
Mouse, Human
Application
Excitation laser
blue (488 nm)
Variant
100 tests
T7-771-T100
In stock
250.00 USD

25 tests
T7-771-T025
Delivery 1 week
125.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
250.00 USD

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
125.00 USD
Product details
Description
Images
References
Isotype
Armenian Hamster IgG
Specificity
The Armenian hamster monoclonal antibody 22F6 recognizes Helios, a transcription factor (intracellular antigen) expressed in some hematopoietic stem cells, and at high levels in thymic-derived regulatory T cells. The epitope is located between amino acids 51 and 107.
Application
Application details
Flow cytometry: The reagent is designed for analysis of human blood cells using 4 μl reagent / 100 μl of whole blood or 106 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (0.4 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests. Intracellular staining.
Reactivity
Mouse, Human
Immunogen
Peptide coresponding to the amino acids 51-107 of Helios
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with tandem dye PE-Cy™7 under optimum conditions. The conjugate is purified by size-exclusion chromatography.
Formulation
Stabilizing phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution containing 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Avoid prolonged exposure to light. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
The product is intended For Research Use Only. Diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s.
Licence note
Cy™ and CyDye™ are registered trademarks of Cytiva.
Other names
ANF1A2, IKZF2
Antigen description
Helios, also known as IKZF2 (Ikaros family zinc finger protein 2) is a hematopoietic-specific transcription factor involved in the regulation of lymphocyte development, together with other members of this family, such as Aiolos and Ikaros. Helios forms homo- and heterodimers with these proteins and is thought to function predominantly in early hematopoietic development. Expression of Helios, Aiolos and Ikaros is restricted to cells of the hematopoietic system, whereas other family members, Eos and Pegassus, are more widely expressed. Helios is expressed at early stages of thymocyte development. In mature T cells, Helios has been strongly associated with Treg cells.
Entrez Gene ID 22807
UniProt ID Q9UKS7
T7-771 FC
Flow cytometry analysis (intracellular staining) of CD4+ human peripheral blood lymphocytes using anti-Helios (clone 22F6) PE-Cy™7.

Product specific references:

Serre K, Bénézech C, Desanti G, Bobat S, Toellner KM, Bird R, Chan S, Kastner P, Cunningham AF, Maclennan IC, Mohr E: Helios is associated with CD4 T cells differentiating to T helper 2 and follicular helper T cells in vivo independently of Foxp3 expression. PLoS One. 2011;6(6):e20731.
PubMed
Thornton AM, Korty PE, Tran DQ, Wohlfert EA, Murray PE, Belkaid Y, Shevach EM: Expression of Helios, an Ikaros transcription factor family member, differentiates thymic-derived from peripherally induced Foxp3+ T regulatory cells. J Immunol. 2010 Apr 1;184(7):3433-41.
PubMed
McIver Z, Melenhorst JJ, Wu C, Grim A, Ito S, Cho I, Hensel N, Battiwalla M, Barrett AJ: Donor lymphocyte count and thymic activity predict lymphocyte recovery and outcomes after matched-sibling hematopoietic stem cell transplant. Haematologica. 2013 Mar;98(3):346-52.
PubMed
Atarashi K, Tanoue T, Oshima K, Suda W, Nagano Y, Nishikawa H, Fukuda S, Saito T, Narushima S, Hase K, Kim S, Fritz JV, Wilmes P, Ueha S, Matsushima K, Ohno H, Olle B, Sakaguchi S, Taniguchi T, Morita H, Hattori M, Honda K: Treg induction by a rationally selected mixture of Clostridia strains from the human microbiota. Nature. 2013 Aug 8;500(7461):232-6.
PubMed
Blankenhaus B, Reitz M, Brenz Y, Eschbach ML, Hartmann W, Haben I, Sparwasser T, Huehn J, Kühl A, Feyerabend TB, Rodewald HR, Breloer M. Foxp3⁺ regulatory T cells delay expulsion of intestinal nematodes by suppression of IL-9-driven mast cell activation in BALB/c but not in C57BL/6 mice. PLoS Pathog. 2014 Feb 6;10(2):e1003913.
PubMed
Daley SR1, Hu DY, Goodnow CC: Helios marks strongly autoreactive CD4+ T cells in two major waves of thymic deletion distinguished by induction of PD-1 or NF-κB. J Exp Med. 2013 Feb 11;210(2):269-85.
PubMed
Pinheiro D, Singh Y, Grant CR, Appleton RC, Sacchini F, Walker KR, Chadbourne AH, Palmer CA, Armitage-Chan E, Thompson I, Williamson L, Cunningham F, Garden OA. Phenotypic and functional characterization of a CD4(+) CD25(high) FOXP3(high) regulatory T-cell population in the dog. Immunology. 2011 Jan;132(1):111-22.
PubMed
Variant
100 tests
T7-771-T100
In stock
250.00 USD

25 tests
T7-771-T025
Delivery 1 week
125.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
250.00 USD

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
125.00 USD