Anti-BrdU Purified

Anti-BrdU Purified
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
BrdU
Clone
Bu20a
Format
Purified
Application
FC (QC tested), IHC(F), IHC(P)
Variant
0.1 mg
11-682-C100
In stock

0.025 mg
11-682-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG1
Specificity
The antibody Bu20a reacts specifically with BrdU incorporated into DNA during S-phase of a cell cycle. It is useful for detecting proliferating cells by flow cytometry or immunohistochemistry staining.
Application
FC (QC tested), IHC(F), IHC(P)
Immunogen
Bromodeoxyuridine conjugated to BSA
Other names
5-bromodeoxyuridine
Preparation
Purified by protein-A affinity chromatography
Formulation
Phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution with 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.

General references:

Ashby J, Tinwell H, Soames A, Foster J: Induction of hyperplasia and increased DNA content in the uterus of immature rats exposed to coumestrol. Environ Health Perspect. 1999 Oct;107(10):819-22.
PubMed
Soames AR, Lavender D, Foster JR, Williams SM, Wheeldon EB: Image analysis of bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) staining for measurement of S-phase in rat and mouse liver. J Histochem Cytochem. 1994 Jul;42(7):939-44.
PubMed

Product specific references:

Magaud JP, Sargent I, Clarke PJ, Ffrench M, Rimokh R, Mason DY: Double immunocytochemical labeling of cell and tissue samples with monoclonal anti-bromodeoxyuridine. J Histochem Cytochem. 1989 Oct;37(10):1517-27.
PubMed
O'Driscoll M, Jeggo PA: CsA can induce DNA double-strand breaks: implications for BMT regimens particularly for individuals with defective DNA repair. Bone Marrow Transplant. 2008 Jun;41(11):983-9.
PubMed
Pajalunga D, Mazzola A, Salzano AM, Biferi MG, De Luca G, Crescenzi M: Critical requirement for cell cycle inhibitors in sustaining nonproliferative states. J Cell Biol. 2007 Mar 12;176(6):807-18.
PubMed
Muskhelishvili L, Latendresse JR, Kodell RL, Henderson EB: Evaluation of cell proliferation in rat tissues with BrdU, PCNA, Ki-67(MIB-5) immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization for histone mRNA. J Histochem Cytochem. 2003 Dec;51(12):1681-8.
PubMed
Lagares A, Li HY, Zhou XF, Avendaño C: Primary sensory neuron addition in the adult rat trigeminal ganglion: evidence for neural crest glio-neuronal precursor maturation. J Neurosci. 2007 Jul 25;27(30):7939-53.
PubMed
Shih CH, Whalen BA, Goto Y, Hogg JC, van Eeden SF: Flow cytometric method for enumeration and characterization of newly released polymorphonuclear leukocytes from the bone marrow using 5'-bromo-2'-deoxyuridine. Am J Physiol Cell Physiol. 2005 Sep;289(3):C757-65.
PubMed
Martín CA, Surur JM, García MN, Corrons F, Badrán AF: Comparative study of DNA synthesis and nucleolar organizer regions of sinusoid littoral cells in mouse regenerating liver. Biocell. 2005 Apr;29(1):33-8.
PubMed
Yatera K, Hsieh J, Hogg JC, Tranfield E, Suzuki H, Shih CH, Behzad AR, Vincent R, van Eeden SF: Particulate matter air pollution exposure promotes recruitment of monocytes into atherosclerotic plaques. Am J Physiol Heart Circ Physiol. 2008 Feb;294(2):H944-53.
PubMed
Magaud JP, Sargent I, Clarke PJ, Ffrench M, Rimokh R, Mason DY: Double immunocytochemical labeling of cell and tissue samples with monoclonal anti-bromodeoxyuridine. J Histochem Cytochem. 1989 Oct;37(10):1517-27.
PubMed
Variant
0.1 mg
11-682-C100
In stock

0.025 mg
11-682-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock