Anti-BrdU PE

Anti-BrdU PE
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
BrdU
Clone
Bu20a
Format
PE
Application
FC (QC tested)
Excitation laser
blue (488 nm)
Variant
100 tests
1P-682-T100
Out of stock
0.00 USD

25 tests
1P-682-T025
Out of stock
0.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
0.00 USD

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
0.00 USD
Product details
Images
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG1
Specificity
The antibody Bu20a reacts specifically with BrdU incorporated into DNA during S-phase of a cell cycle. It is useful for detecting proliferating cells by flow cytometry or immunohistochemistry staining.
Application
FC (QC tested)
Application details
Flow cytometry: The reagent is designed for analysis of human blood cells using 10 μl reagent / 100 μl of whole blood or 106 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (1 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests.
Immunogen
Bromodeoxyuridine conjugated to BSA
Other names
5-bromodeoxyuridine
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with R-phycoerythrin (PE) under optimum conditions. The conjugate is purified by size-exclusion chromatography.
Formulation
Stabilizing phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution containing 15mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Avoid prolonged exposure to light. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
The product is intended For Research Use Only. Diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s.
1P-682 FC
Flow cytometry analysis (intracellular staining) of BrdU incorporated into the K562 cells. Stained using anti-Brdu (clone Bu20a) PE.

General references:

Ashby J, Tinwell H, Soames A, Foster J: Induction of hyperplasia and increased DNA content in the uterus of immature rats exposed to coumestrol. Environ Health Perspect. 1999 Oct;107(10):819-22.
PubMed
Soames AR, Lavender D, Foster JR, Williams SM, Wheeldon EB: Image analysis of bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) staining for measurement of S-phase in rat and mouse liver. J Histochem Cytochem. 1994 Jul;42(7):939-44.
PubMed

Product specific references:

Magaud JP, Sargent I, Clarke PJ, Ffrench M, Rimokh R, Mason DY: Double immunocytochemical labeling of cell and tissue samples with monoclonal anti-bromodeoxyuridine. J Histochem Cytochem. 1989 Oct;37(10):1517-27.
PubMed
O'Driscoll M, Jeggo PA: CsA can induce DNA double-strand breaks: implications for BMT regimens particularly for individuals with defective DNA repair. Bone Marrow Transplant. 2008 Jun;41(11):983-9.
PubMed
Pajalunga D, Mazzola A, Salzano AM, Biferi MG, De Luca G, Crescenzi M: Critical requirement for cell cycle inhibitors in sustaining nonproliferative states. J Cell Biol. 2007 Mar 12;176(6):807-18.
PubMed
Muskhelishvili L, Latendresse JR, Kodell RL, Henderson EB: Evaluation of cell proliferation in rat tissues with BrdU, PCNA, Ki-67(MIB-5) immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization for histone mRNA. J Histochem Cytochem. 2003 Dec;51(12):1681-8.
PubMed
Lagares A, Li HY, Zhou XF, Avendaño C: Primary sensory neuron addition in the adult rat trigeminal ganglion: evidence for neural crest glio-neuronal precursor maturation. J Neurosci. 2007 Jul 25;27(30):7939-53.
PubMed
Shih CH, Whalen BA, Goto Y, Hogg JC, van Eeden SF: Flow cytometric method for enumeration and characterization of newly released polymorphonuclear leukocytes from the bone marrow using 5'-bromo-2'-deoxyuridine. Am J Physiol Cell Physiol. 2005 Sep;289(3):C757-65.
PubMed
Martín CA, Surur JM, García MN, Corrons F, Badrán AF: Comparative study of DNA synthesis and nucleolar organizer regions of sinusoid littoral cells in mouse regenerating liver. Biocell. 2005 Apr;29(1):33-8.
PubMed
Yatera K, Hsieh J, Hogg JC, Tranfield E, Suzuki H, Shih CH, Behzad AR, Vincent R, van Eeden SF: Particulate matter air pollution exposure promotes recruitment of monocytes into atherosclerotic plaques. Am J Physiol Heart Circ Physiol. 2008 Feb;294(2):H944-53.
PubMed
Magaud JP, Sargent I, Clarke PJ, Ffrench M, Rimokh R, Mason DY: Double immunocytochemical labeling of cell and tissue samples with monoclonal anti-bromodeoxyuridine. J Histochem Cytochem. 1989 Oct;37(10):1517-27.
PubMed
Variant
100 tests
1P-682-T100
Out of stock
0.00 USD

25 tests
1P-682-T025
Out of stock
0.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
0.00 USD

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
0.00 USD