Anti-HLA-C Purified

Anti-HLA-C Purified
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
HLA-C
Clone
DT-9
Format
Purified
Reactivity
Non-human primates, Human
Variant
0.1 mg
11-896-C100
In stock
170.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
170.00 USD
Product details
Description
Images
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b
Specificity
The mouse monoclonal antibody DT-9 recognizes an extracellular epitope on HLA-C member of MHC class I molecules. It does not crossreact with HLA-A or HLA-B allotypes.
Application details
Flow cytometry: Recommended dilution: 1-4 μg/ml.
Reactivity
Non-human primates, Human
Immunogen
Purified MHC class I molecules of tamarin origin
Concentration
1 mg/ml
Preparation
Purified by protein-A affinity chromatography.
Formulation
Phosphate buffered saline (PBS), pH 7.4, 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store at 2-8°C. Do not freeze.
Exbio licence note
The product is intended For Research Use Only. Diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s.
Other names
HLC-C, D6S204, PSORS1, HLA-JY3
Antigen description
HLA-C, a member of MHC class I glycoproteins, is one of polymorphysm typing targets, which are important for transplantation. The HLA system plays an important role in the occurrence and outcome of infectious diseases. The structural spike and the nucleocapsid proteins of the novel coronavirus SARS-CoV-2, which causes coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), are reported to contain multiple Class I epitopes with predicted HLA restrictions. Individual HLA genetic variation may help explain different immune responses to a virus across a population. It has been described that HLA-C interacts with human herpesvirus 8 MIR1 protein.
Entrez Gene ID 3107
UniProt ID P10321
11-896_FC_Profil značení
Flow cytometry surface staining pattern of human peripheral whole blood stained using anti-human HLA-C (DT-9) purified antibody (concentration in sample 1,7 μg/ml, GAM APC).
11-896_FC_Histogram
Separation of lymphocytes stained anti-human HLA-C (DT-9) purified antibody (concentration in sample 1,7 μg/ml, GAM APC, red-filled) from lymphocytes unstained by primary antibody (GAM APC, black-dashed) in flow cytometry analysis (surface staining).

Product specific references:

Körner C, Simoneau CR, Schommers P, Granoff M, Ziegler M, Hölzemer A, Lunemann S, Chukwukelu J, Corleis B, Naranbhai V, Kwon DS, Scully EP, Jost S, Kirchhoff F, Carrington M, Altfeld M: HIV-1-Mediated Downmodulation of HLA-C Impacts Target Cell Recognition and Antiviral Activity of NK Cells. Cell Host Microbe 2017 Jul 12;22(1):111-119.
PubMed
Tremante E, Lo Monaco E, Ingegnere T, Sampaoli C, Fraioli R, Giacomini P: Monoclonal antibodies to HLA-E bind epitopes carried by unfolded β2 m-free heavy chains . Eur J Immunol. 2015 Aug;45(8):2356-64.
PubMed
Serena M, Parolini F, Biswas P, Sironi F, Blanco Miranda A, Zoratti E, Scupoli MT, Ziglio S, Valenzuela-Fernandez A, Gibellini D, Romanelli MG, Siccardi A, Malnati M, Beretta A, Zipeto D: HIV-1 Env associates with HLA-C free-chains at the cell membrane modulating viral infectivity. Sci Rep. 2018 May 22;8:46991. doi: 10.1038/srep46991.
PubMed
Corrah TW, Goonetilleke N, Kopycinski J, Deeks SG, Cohen MS, Borrow P, McMichael A, Brackenridge S: Reappraisal of the relationship between the HIV-1-protective single-nucleotide polymorphism 35 kilobases upstream of the HLA-C gene and surface HLA-C expression. J Virol. 2011 Apr;85(7):3367-74.
PubMed
van der Ploeg K, Chang C, Ivarsson MA, Moffett A, Wills MR, Trowsdale J: Modulation of human leukocyte antigen-C by human cytomegalovirus stimulates KIR2DS1 recognition by natural killer cells. Front Immunol. 2017 Mar 29;8:298.
PubMed
Parolini F, Biswas P, Serena M, Sironi F, Muraro V, Guizzardi E, Cazzoletti L, Scupoli MT, Gibellini D, Ugolotti E, Biassoni R, Beretta A, Malnati M, Romanelli MG, Zipeto D: Stability and expression levels of HLA-C on the cell membrane modulate HIV-1 infectivity. J Virol. 2017 Dec 14;92(1):e01711-17.
PubMed
Variant
0.1 mg
11-896-C100
In stock
170.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
170.00 USD

Related products

-134%
Reg. statusCE IVD
ApplicationFC
100 ml
200.00 USD
-134%
Reg. statusCE IVD
ApplicationFC
100 ml
60.00 USD
-134%
Reg. statusRUO
ApplicationFC
100 ml
50.00 USD