Anti-Rt CD4 PE

Anti-Rt CD4 PE
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD4
Clone
OX-35
Format
PE
Reactivity
Rat
Application
FC (QC tested)
Excitation laser
blue (488 nm)
Variant
0.1 mg
1P-679-C100
Out of stock

0.025 mg
1P-679-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a kappa
Specificity
The mouse monoclonal antibody OX-35 reacts with an extracellular epitope of rat CD4 transmembrane glycoprotein (55 kDa).
Application
FC (QC tested)
Reactivity
Rat
Immunogen
MLR generated rat Th cells
Other names
T4/Leu-3, L3T4
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with R-phycoerythrin (PE) under optimum conditions. The conjugate is purified by size-exclusion chromatography.
Formulation
Phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution with 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Avoid prolonged exposure to light. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.

Product specific references:

Monzon-Casanova E, Steiniger B, Schweigle S, Clemen H, Zdzieblo D, Starick L, Müller I, Wang CR, Rhost S, Cardell S, Pyz E, Herrmann T: CD1d expression in paneth cells and rat exocrine pancreas revealed by novel monoclonal antibodies which differentially affect NKT cell activation. PLoS One. 2010 Sep 30;5(9). pii: e13089.
PubMed
Baba T, Ishizu A, Iwasaki S, Suzuki A, Tomaru U, Ikeda H, Yoshiki T, Kasahara M: CD4+/CD8+ macrophages infiltrating at inflammatory sites: a population of monocytes/macrophages with a cytotoxic phenotype. Blood. 2006 Mar 1;107(5):2004-12.
PubMed
Baba T, Iwasaki S, Maruoka T, Suzuki A, Tomaru U, Ikeda H, Yoshiki T, Kasahara M, Ishizu A: Rat CD4+CD8+ macrophages kill tumor cells through an NKG2D- and granzyme/perforin-dependent mechanism. J Immunol. 2008 Mar 1;180(5):2999-3006.
PubMed
Viel EC, Lemarié CA, Benkirane K, Paradis P, Schiffrin EL: Immune regulation and vascular inflammation in genetic hypertension. Am J Physiol Heart Circ Physiol. 2010 Mar;298(3):H938-44.
PubMed
Ramiro-Puig E, Pérez-Cano FJ, Ramos-Romero S, Pérez-Berezo T, Castellote C, Permanyer J, Franch A, Izquierdo-Pulido M, Castell M: Intestinal immune system of young rats influenced by cocoa-enriched diet. J Nutr Biochem. 2008 Aug;19(8):555-65.
PubMed
Gelderman KA, Hultqvist M, Holmberg J, Olofsson P, Holmdahl R: T cell surface redox levels determine T cell reactivity and arthritis susceptibility. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2006 Aug 22;103(34):12831-6.
PubMed
Hishikari K, Suzuki J, Ogawa M, Isobe K, Takahashi T, Onishi M, Takayama K, Isobe M: Pharmacological activation of the prostaglandin E2 receptor EP4 improves cardiac function after myocardial ischaemia/reperfusion injury. Cardiovasc Res. 2009 Jan 1;81(1):123-32.
PubMed
Yan Y, Devos T, Yu L, Xia G, Rutgeerts O, Goebels J, Segers C, Lin Y, Vandeputte M, Waer M: Pathogenesis of autoimmunity after xenogeneic thymus transplantation. J Immunol. 2003 Jun 15;170(12):5936-46.
PubMed
Salomon I, Netzer N, Wildbaum G, Schif-Zuck S, Maor G, Karin N: Targeting the function of IFN-gamma-inducible protein 10 suppresses ongoing adjuvant arthritis. J Immunol. 2002 Sep 1;169(5):2685-93.
PubMed
Tsuji H, Kawaguchi S, Wada T, Nagoya S, Inobe M, Yamashita T, Ishii S, Uede T: Adenovirus-mediated in vivo B7-1 gene transfer induces anti-tumor immunity against pre-established primary tumor and pulmonary metastasis of rat osteosarcoma. Cancer Gene Ther. 2002 Sep;9(9):747-55.
PubMed
Dragun D, Lukitsch I, Tullius SG, Qun Y, Park JK, Schneider W, Luft FC, Haller H: Inhibition of intercellular adhesion molecule-1 with antisense deoxynucleotides prolongs renal isograft survival in the rat. Kidney Int. 1998 Dec;54(6):2113-22.
PubMed
Variant
0.1 mg
1P-679-C100
Out of stock

0.025 mg
1P-679-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock