Anti-Ms Ly6G Purified Low Endotoxin

Anti-Ms Ly6G Purified Low Endotoxin
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
Ly6G
Clone
RB6-8C5
Format
Purified Low Endotoxin
Reactivity
Mouse
Application
IP, WB, FC (QC tested), IHC(F), IHC(P), FUNC
Variant
0.1 mg
12-598-C100
In stock
80.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
80.00 USD
Product details
Description
Images
References
Isotype
Rat IgG2b
Specificity
The rat monoclonal antibody RB6-8C5 detects Ly6G component of Gr-1 antigen, a commonly used surface marker of neutrophils.
Application
IP, WB, FC (QC tested), IHC(F), IHC(P), FUNC
Application details
Functional application: Neutrophil depletion.
Immunoprecipitation: Recommended dilution: 1-2 μg / 100-500 μg of protein.
Western blotting: Recommended dilution: 1 μg/ml.
Flow cytometry: Recommended dilution: 1-4 µg/ml
Reactivity
Mouse
Immunogen
Murine granulocytes
Concentration
1 mg/ml
Preparation
Purified by protein-G affinity chromatography
Formulation
Low endotoxin azide free phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution, 0.2 μm filter sterilized. Endotoxin level is less than 0.01 EU/μg of the protein, as determined by the LAL test.
Storage and handling
Store at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Do not use after expiration date stamped on the label.
Exbio licence note
The product is intended For Research Use Only. Diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s.
Other names
Gr1, Gr-1, Ly-6G
Antigen description
Ly6G is a component of the myeloid differentiation antigen Gr-1, together with Ly6C. Ly6G is a good marker for detection of peripheral neutrophils. Expression of Gr-1 in bone marrow correlates with granulocyte differentiation and maturation. Physiological role of Ly6G remains still unclear. Its treatment with antibodies in vivo leads to neutropenia and has inhibitory effect on local immune responses.
Entrez Gene ID 546644
UniProt ID A0A087WQF5
12-598_FC_Profil Značení
Flow cytometry surface staining pattern of murine splenocyte suspension stained using anti-mouse Ly6G (RB6-8C5) purified antibody (low endotoxin, concentration in sample 9 μg/ml) DAR PE.
12-598_FC_Histogram
Separation of murine Ly6G positive cells (red-filled) from Ly6G negative cells (black-dashed) in flow cytometry analysis (surface staining) of murine splenocyte suspension stained using anti-mouse Ly6G (RB6-8C5) purified antibody (low endotoxin, concentration in sample 9 μg/ml) DAR PE.

Product specific references:

Fan J, Li Y, Levy RM, Fan JJ, Hackam DJ, Vodovotz Y, Yang H, Tracey KJ, Billiar TR, Wilson MA: Hemorrhagic shock induces NAD(P)H oxidase activation in neutrophils: role of HMGB1-TLR4 signaling. J Immunol. 2007 May 15;178(10):6573-80.
PubMed
Koo GC, Gan YH: The innate interferon gamma response of BALB/c and C57BL/6 mice to in vitro Burkholderia pseudomallei infection. BMC Immunol. 2006 Aug 18;7:19.
PubMed
dos Santos MS, Vaz Cardoso LP, Nascimento GR, Lino Rde S Jr, Dorta ML, de Oliveira MA, Ribeiro-Dias F: Leishmania major: recruitment of Gr-1+ cells into draining lymph nodes during infection is important for early IL-12 and IFN gamma production. Exp Parasitol. 2008 Jul;119(3):403-10.
PubMed
Leendertse M, Willems RJ, Giebelen IA, Roelofs JJ, Bonten MJ, van der Poll T: Neutrophils are essential for rapid clearance of Enterococcus faecium in mice. Infect Immun. 2009 Jan;77(1):485-91.
PubMed
Jung YW, Zindl CL, Lai JF, Weaver CT, Chaplin DD: MMP induced by Gr-1+ cells are crucial for recruitment of Th cells into the airways. Eur J Immunol. 2009 Aug;39(8):2281-92.
PubMed
Hestdal K, Ruscetti FW, Ihle JN, Jacobsen SE, Dubois CM, Kopp WC, Longo DL, Keller JR: Characterization and regulation of RB6-8C5 antigen expression on murine bone marrow cells. J Immunol. 1991 Jul 1;147(1):22-8.
PubMed
Fleming TJ, Fleming ML, Malek TR: Selective expression of Ly-6G on myeloid lineage cells in mouse bone marrow. RB6-8C5 mAb to granulocyte-differentiation antigen (Gr-1) detects members of the Ly-6 family. J Immunol. 1993 Sep 1;151(5):2399-408.
PubMed
Stoppacciaro A, Melani C, Parenza M, Mastracchio A, Bassi C, Baroni C, Parmiani G, Colombo MP: Regression of an established tumor genetically modified to release granulocyte colony-stimulating factor requires granulocyte-T cell cooperation and T cell-produced interferon gamma. J Exp Med. 1993 Jul 1;178(1):151-61.
PubMed
Brown CR, Blaho VA, Loiacono CM: Susceptibility to experimental Lyme arthritis correlates with KC and monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 production in joints and requires neutrophil recruitment via CXCR2. J Immunol. 2003 Jul 15;171(2):893-901.
PubMed
Nagendra S, Schlueter AJ: Absence of cross-reactivity between murine Ly-6C and Ly-6G. Cytometry A. 2004 Apr;58(2):195-200.
PubMed
Variant
0.1 mg
12-598-C100
In stock
80.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
80.00 USD