Anti-Ms CD11b Purified

Anti-Ms CD11b Purified
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD11b
Clone
M1/70
Format
Purified
Reactivity
Mouse, Rabbit, Human, Non-human primates
Application
IP, FC (QC tested), IHC(F)
Variant
0.1 mg
11-595-C100
In stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
References
Isotype
Rat IgG2b
Specificity
The rat monoclonal antibody M1/70 detects CD11b (integrin alphaM subunit), a type I transmembrane protein mainly expressed on monocytes/macrophages, granulocytes and NK-cells, which associates with CD18 to form Mac-1 integrin that plays important role in cell-cell interactions.
Application
IP, FC (QC tested), IHC(F)
Reactivity
Mouse, Rabbit, Human, Non-human primates
Immunogen
B10 mouse spleen cells enriched for T cells
Other names
Mac-1, Integrin alpha M, ITGAM, CR3A, MO1A, MAC1A
Concentration
1 mg/ml
Preparation
Purified by protein-G affinity chromatography
Formulation
Phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution with 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.

Product specific references:

Brickson S, Ji LL, Schell K, Olabisi R, St Pierre Schneider B, Best TM: M1/70 attenuates blood-borne neutrophil oxidants, activation, and myofiber damage following stretch injury. J Appl Physiol. 2003 Sep;95(3):969-76.
PubMed
Leon F, Contractor N, Fuss I, Marth T, Lahey E, Iwaki S, la Sala A, Hoffmann V, Strober W, Kelsall BL: Antibodies to complement receptor 3 treat established inflammation in murine models of colitis and a novel model of psoriasiform dermatitis. J Immunol. 2006 Nov 15;177(10):6974-82.
PubMed
Takagi H, Numazaki M, Kajiwara T, Abe Y, Ishii M, Kato C, Kojima N: Cooperation of specific ICAM-3 grabbing nonintegrin-related 1 (SIGNR1) and complement receptor type 3 (CR3) in the uptake of oligomannose-coated liposomes by macrophages. Glycobiology. 2009 Mar;19(3):258-66.
PubMed
Ohradanova-Repic A, Machacek C, Charvet C, Lager F, Le Roux D, Platzer R, Leksa V, Mitulovic G, Burkard TR, Zlabinger GJ, Fischer MB, Feuillet V, Renault G, Blüml S, Benko M, Suchanek M, Huppa JB, Matsuyama T, Cavaco-Paulo A, Bismuth G, Stockinger H: Extracellular Purine Metabolism Is the Switchboard of Immunosuppressive Macrophages and a Novel Target to Treat Diseases With Macrophage Imbalances. Front Immunol. 2018 Apr 27;9:852.
PubMed
Ault KA, Springer TA: Cross-reaction of a rat-anti-mouse phagocyte-specific monoclonal antibody (anti-Mac-1) with human monocytes and natural killer cells. J Immunol. 1981 Jan;126(1):359-64.
PubMed
Sanchez-Madrid F, Simon P, Thompson S, Springer TA: Mapping of antigenic and functional epitopes on the alpha- and beta-subunits of two related mouse glycoproteins involved in cell interactions, LFA-1 and Mac-1. J Exp Med. 1983 Aug 1;158(2):586-602.
PubMed
Whiteland JL, Nicholls SM, Shimeld C, Easty DL, Williams NA, Hill TJ: Immunohistochemical detection of T-cell subsets and other leukocytes in paraffin-embedded rat and mouse tissues with monoclonal antibodies. J Histochem Cytochem. 1995 Mar;43(3):313-20.
PubMed
Dembic Z, Schenck K, Bogen B: Dendritic cells purified from myeloma are primed with tumor-specific antigen (idiotype) and activate CD4+ T cells. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2000 Mar 14;97(6):2697-702.
PubMed
Welt FG, Edelman ER, Simon DI, Rogers C: Neutrophil, not macrophage, infiltration precedes neointimal thickening in balloon-injured arteries. Arterioscler Thromb Vasc Biol. 2000 Dec;20(12):2553-8.
PubMed
Zhang Y, McCormick LL, Desai SR, Wu C, Gilliam AC: Murine sclerodermatous graft-versus-host disease, a model for human scleroderma: cutaneous cytokines, chemokines, and immune cell activation. J Immunol. 2002 Mar 15;168(6):3088-98.
PubMed
Springer T, Galfrè G, Secher DS, Milstein C: Monoclonal xenogeneic antibodies to murine cell surface antigens: identification of novel leukocyte differentiation antigens. Eur J Immunol. 1978 Aug;8(8):539-51.
PubMed
Variant
0.1 mg
11-595-C100
In stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock