Anti-Hu STRO-1 PE

Anti-Hu STRO-1 PE
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
STRO-1
Clone
STRO-1
Format
PE
Reactivity
Human, Rabbit, Rat
Application
Excitation laser
blue (488 nm)
Variant
0.1 mg
1P-649-C100
In stock
220.00 USD

0.025 mg
1P-649-C025
In stock
110.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
220.00 USD

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
110.00 USD
Product details
Description
Images
References
Isotype
Mouse IgM lambda
Specificity
The mouse monoclonal antibody STRO-1 recognizes an extracellular epitope of the cell surface antigen STRO-1 expressed by bone marrow mesenchymal stromal cells and nucleated erythroid precursors, but not by committed hematopoietic progenitors.
Application
Application details
Flow cytometry: Recommended dilution: 1-5 μg/ml.
Reactivity
Human, Rabbit, Rat
Immunogen
Human CD34 positive bone marrow cells
Concentration
0.1 mg/ml
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with R-phycoerythrin (PE) under optimum conditions. The conjugate is purified by size-exclusion chromatography.
Formulation
Stabilizing Tris buffered saline (TBS) solution with 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Avoid prolonged exposure to light. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
The product is intended For Research Use Only. Diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s.
Other names
STRO1
Antigen description
STRO-1 is a cell surface antigen expressed by stromal elements in human bone marrow, identified by monoclonal antibody STRO-1. Approximately 10% of mononuclear cells, greater than 95% of which are nucleated erythroid precursors, are STRO-1 positive, whereas the CFU-GM (colony-forming unit granulocyte-macrophage), BFU-E (erythroid burst) and CFU-Mix (mixed colonies) committed progenitor cells are negative. CFU-F (fibroblast colony-forming cells) are present exclusively in the STRO-1 positive population. When plated under long-term bone marrow culture conditions, STRO-1 positive cells generate adherent cell layers containing multiple stromal cell types, including adipocytes, smooth muscle cells, osteoblasts, chondrocytes, and fibroblastic elements. In combination with glycophorin A, STRO-1 is a useful marker for identification of mesenchymal stem cells. STRO-1 and CD117 are markers for osteosarcoma cells.
1P-649 FC
Flow cytometry analysis (surface staining) of human peripheral blood with anti-STRO-1 (STRO-1) PE.

Product specific references:

Oyajobi BO, Lomri A, Hott M, Marie PJ: Isolation and characterization of human clonogenic osteoblast progenitors immunoselected from fetal bone marrow stroma using STRO-1 monoclonal antibody. J Bone Miner Res. 1999 Mar;14(3):351-61.
PubMed
Bensidhoum M, Chapel A, Francois S, Demarquay C, Mazurier C, Fouillard L, Bouchet S, Bertho JM, Gourmelon P, Aigueperse J, Charbord P, Gorin NC, Thierry D, Lopez M: Homing of in vitro expanded Stro-1- or Stro-1+ human mesenchymal stem cells into the NOD/SCID mouse and their role in supporting human CD34 cell engraftment. Blood. 2004 May 1;103(9):3313-9.
PubMed
Kaneko R, Akita H, Shimauchi H, Sasano Y: Immunohistochemical localization of the STRO-1 antigen in developing rat teeth by light microscopy and electron microscopy. J Electron Microsc (Tokyo). 2009 Dec;58(6):363-73.
PubMed
Stenderup K, Justesen J, Eriksen EF, Rattan SI, Kassem M: Number and proliferative capacity of osteogenic stem cells are maintained during aging and in patients with osteoporosis. J Bone Miner Res. 2001 Jun;16(6):1120-9.
PubMed
Gronthos S, Zannettino AC, Hay SJ, Shi S, Graves SE, Kortesidis A, Simmons PJ: Molecular and cellular characterisation of highly purified stromal stem cells derived from human bone marrow. J Cell Sci. 2003 May 1;116(Pt 9):1827-35.
PubMed
Seo BM, Miura M, Sonoyama W, Coppe C, Stanyon R, Shi S: Recovery of stem cells from cryopreserved periodontal ligament. J Dent Res. 2005 Oct;84(10):907-12.
PubMed
Simmons PJ, Torok-Storb B: Identification of stromal cell precursors in human bone marrow by a novel monoclonal antibody, STRO-1. Blood. 1991 Jul 1;78(1):55-62.
PubMed
Masuda H, Anwar SS, Bühring HJ, Rao JR, Gargett CE: A novel marker of human endometrial mesenchymal stem-like cells. Cell Transplant. 2012;21(10):2201-14.
PubMed
Variant
0.1 mg
1P-649-C100
In stock
220.00 USD

0.025 mg
1P-649-C025
In stock
110.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
220.00 USD

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
110.00 USD