Anti-Hu CD86 PE

Anti-Hu CD86 PE
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD86
Clone
BU63
Format
PE
Reactivity
Human
Application
FC (QC tested)
Excitation laser
blue (488 nm)
Variant
100 tests
1P-531-T100
Out of stock

25 tests
1P-531-T025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
Images
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG1
Specificity
The mouse monoclonal antibody BU63 reacts with an extracellular epitope of CD86 (B7-2), a 70 kDa type I transmembrane glycoprotein of immunoglobulin supergene family, expressed on professional antigen-presenting cells, such as dendritic cells, macrophages or activated B lymphocytes.
Workshop
HLDA V: WS Code BP BP072; HLDA V: WS Code A A109; HLDA VI: WS Code BP 95; HLDA VI: WS Code B CD86.9
Application
FC (QC tested)
Application details
Flow cytometry: The reagent is designed for analysis of human blood cells using 20 μl reagent / 100 μl of whole blood or 106 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (2 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests.
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
B-lymphoblastoid cell line ARH 77
Other names
B7-2, FUN-1, LAB72
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with R-phycoerythrin (PE) under optimum conditions. The conjugate is purified by size-exclusion chromatography.
Formulation
Stabilizing phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution containing 15mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Avoid prolonged exposure to light. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.
1P-531 FC
Flow cytometry analysis (surface staining) of human peripheral blood cells with anti-CD86 (BU63) PE.

General references:

Eri R, Kodumudi KN, Summerlin DJ, Srinivasan M: Suppression of colon inflammation by CD80 blockade: Evaluation in two murine models of inflammatory bowel disease. Inflamm Bowel Dis. 2008 Jan 9
PubMed

Product specific references:

Zhan H, Towler HM, Calder VL: The immunomodulatory role of human conjunctival epithelial cells. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2003 Sep;44(9):3906-10.
PubMed
Kolar GR, Mehta D, Pelayo R, Capra JD: A novel human B cell subpopulation representing the initial germinal center population to express AID. Blood. 2007 Mar 15;109(6):2545-52.
PubMed
Hovden AO, Karlsen M, Jonsson R, Aarstad HJ, Appel S: Maturation of monocyte derived dendritic cells with OK432 boosts IL-12p70 secretion and conveys strong T-cell responses. BMC Immunol. 2011 Jan 5;12:2.
PubMed
Chan A, Baird M, Mercer AA, Fleming SB: Maturation and function of human dendritic cells are inhibited by orf virus-encoded interleukin-10. J Gen Virol. 2006 Nov;87(Pt 11):3177-81.
PubMed
Ohradanova-Repic A, Machacek C, Charvet C, Lager F, Le Roux D, Platzer R, Leksa V, Mitulovic G, Burkard TR, Zlabinger GJ, Fischer MB, Feuillet V, Renault G, Blüml S, Benko M, Suchanek M, Huppa JB, Matsuyama T, Cavaco-Paulo A, Bismuth G, Stockinger H: Extracellular Purine Metabolism Is the Switchboard of Immunosuppressive Macrophages and a Novel Target to Treat Diseases With Macrophage Imbalances. Front Immunol. 2018 Apr 27;9:852.
PubMed
Engel P, Gribben JG, Freeman GJ, Zhou LJ, Nozawa Y, Abe M, Nadler LM, Wakasa H, Tedder TF: The B7-2 (B70) costimulatory molecule expressed by monocytes and activated B lymphocytes is the CD86 differentiation antigen. Blood. 1994 Sep 1;84(5):1402-7.
PubMed
Caux C, Vanbervliet B, Massacrier C, Azuma M, Okumura K, Lanier LL, Banchereau J: B70/B7-2 is identical to CD86 and is the major functional ligand for CD28 expressed on human dendritic cells. J Exp Med. 1994 Nov 1;180(5):1841-7.
PubMed
Mauri D, Wyss-Coray T, Gallati H, Pichler WJ: Antigen-presenting T cells induce the development of cytotoxic CD4+ T cells. I. Involvement of the CD80-CD28 adhesion molecules. J Immunol. 1995 Jul 1;155(1):118-27.
PubMed
Leukocyte Typing V., Schlossman S. et al. (Eds.), Oxford University Press (1995).
Leukocyte Typing VI., Kishimoto T. et al. (Eds.), Garland Publishing Inc. (1997).
Giguère JF, Bounou S, Paquette JS, Madrenas J, Tremblay MJ: Insertion of host-derived costimulatory molecules CD80 (B7.1) and CD86 (B7.2) into human immunodeficiency virus type 1 affects the virus life cycle. J Virol. 2004 Jun;78(12):6222-32.
PubMed
Variant
100 tests
1P-531-T100
Out of stock

25 tests
1P-531-T025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock