Anti-Hu CD80 FITC

Anti-Hu CD80 FITC
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD80
Clone
MEM-233
Format
FITC
Reactivity
Human
Application
FC (QC tested)
Excitation laser
blue (488 nm)
Variant
100 tests
1F-287-T100
In stock

25 tests
1F-287-T025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG1
Specificity
The antibody MEM-233 reacts with CD80 (B7-1), a 60 kDa single chain type I glycoprotein of immunoglobulin supergene family, expressed on professional antigen-presenting cells, such as dendritic cells, macrophages or activated B lymphocytes.
Application
FC (QC tested)
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Extracellular domain of human CD80 fused to human IgG1(Fc)
Other names
B7-1, BB1
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with fluorescein isothiocyanate (FITC) under optimum conditions. The conjugate is purified by size-exclusion chromatography.
Formulation
Stabilizing phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution containing 15mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Avoid prolonged exposure to light. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.

General references:

Vasilevko V, Ghochikyan A, Holterman MJ, Agadjanyan MG: CD80 (B7-1) and CD86 (B7-2) are functionally equivalent in the initiation and maintenance of CD4+ T-cell proliferation after activation with suboptimal doses of PHA. DNA Cell Biol. 2002 Mar;21(3):137-49.
PubMed
Yadav D, Judkowski V, Flodstrom-Tullberg M, Sterling L, Redmond WL, Sherman L, Sarvetnick N: B7-2 (CD86) controls the priming of autoreactive CD4 T cell response against pancreatic islets. J Immunol. 2004 Sep 15;173(6):3631-9.
PubMed
Vasilevko V, Ghochikyan A, Holterman MJ, Agadjanyan MG: CD80 (B7-1) and CD86 (B7-2) are functionally equivalent in the initiation and maintenance of CD4+ T-cell proliferation after activation with suboptimal doses of PHA. DNA Cell Biol. 2002 Mar;21(3):137-49.
PubMed

Product specific references:

Kolar GR, Mehta D, Pelayo R, Capra JD: A novel human B cell subpopulation representing the initial germinal center population to express AID. Blood. 2007 Mar 15;109(6):2545-52.
PubMed
Lee DJ, Sieling PA, Ochoa MT, Krutzik SR, Guo B, Hernandez M, Rea TH, Cheng G, Colonna M, Modlin RL: LILRA2 activation inhibits dendritic cell differentiation and antigen presentation to T cells. J Immunol. 2007 Dec 15;179(12):8128-36.
PubMed
Campioni D, Moretti S, Ferrari L, Punturieri M, Castoldi GL, Lanza F: Immunophenotypic heterogeneity of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cells from patients with hematologic disorders: correlation with bone marrow microenvironment. Haematologica. 2006 Mar;91(3):364-8.
PubMed
Hovden AO, Karlsen M, Jonsson R, Aarstad HJ, Appel S: Maturation of monocyte derived dendritic cells with OK432 boosts IL-12p70 secretion and conveys strong T-cell responses. BMC Immunol. 2011 Jan 5;12:2.
PubMed
Immunolipoplexes: an efficient, nonviral alternative for transfection of human dendritic cells with potential for clinical vaccination. Mol Ther. 2005 May;11(5):790-800.
PubMed
Derdak SV, Kueng HJ, Leb VM, Neunkirchner A, Schmetterer KG, Bielek E, Majdic O, Knapp W, Seed B, Pickl WF: Direct stimulation of T lymphocytes by immunosomes: virus-like particles decorated with T cell receptor/CD3 ligands plus costimulatory molecules. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2006 Aug 29;103(35):13144-9.
PubMed
Silk KM, Leishman AJ, Nishimoto KP, Reddy A, Fairchild PJ: Rapamycin Conditioning of dendritic cells differentiated from human ES cells promotes a tolerogenic phenotype. J. Biomed. Biotechnol., vol. 2012, article ID 172420, 11 pages, doi:10.1155/2012/172420
Zhan H, Towler HM, Calder VL: The immunomodulatory role of human conjunctival epithelial cells. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2003 Sep;44(9):3906-10.
PubMed
Variant
100 tests
1F-287-T100
In stock

25 tests
1F-287-T025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock