Anti-Hu CD77 Purified

Anti-Hu CD77 Purified
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD77
Clone
38.13
Format
Purified
Reactivity
Human
Application
FC (QC tested), IHC(F), ICC
Variant
0.1 mg
11-193-C100
In stock
140.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
140.00 USD
Product details
Images
References
Isotype
Lewis Rat IgM
Specificity
The rat monoclonal antibody 38.13 recognizes CD77 (globotriaosylceramide Gb3), a neutral glycosphingolipid expressed mainly on the surface of B cell populations, such as germinal center B cells and Burkitt´s lymphoma cells.
Workshop
HLDA X
Application
FC (QC tested), IHC(F), ICC
Application details
Flow cytometry: Recommended dilution: 1 µg/ml
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Daudi cell line (Burkitt´s lymphoma)
Other names
globotriaosylceramide Gb3, Gal-alpha1-4Gal-beta1-4Glc-beta1-Cer, P blood group
Concentration
1 mg/ml
Preparation
Purified by protein-A affinity chromatography
Formulation
Phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution with 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
The product is intended For Research Use Only. Diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s.
11-193_FC_Histogram
Separation of RAJI cells stained anti-human CD77 (38.13) Purified antibody (concentration in sample 1,67 μg/ml, GAM APC, red-filled) from RAJI cells unstained by primary antibody (GAM APC, black-dashed) in flow cytometry analysis (surface staining) of RAJI cell suspension.

Product specific references:

Högerkorp CM, Borrebaeck CA: The human CD77- B cell population represents a heterogeneous subset of cells comprising centroblasts, centrocytes, and plasmablasts, prompting phenotypical revision. J Immunol. 2006 Oct 1;177(7):4341-9.
PubMed
Senda M, Ito A, Tsuchida A, Hagiwara T, Kaneda T, Nakamura Y, Kasama K, Kiso M, Yoshikawa K, Katagiri Y, Ono Y, Ogiso M, Urano T, Furukawa K, Oshima S, Furukawa K: Identification and expression of a sialyltransferase responsible for the synthesis of disialylgalactosylgloboside in normal and malignant kidney cells: downregulation of ST6GalNAc VI in renal cancers. Biochem J. 2007 Mar 15;402(3):459-70.
PubMed
Taga S, Carlier K, Mishal Z, Capoulade C, Mangeney M, Lécluse Y, Coulaud D, Tétaud C, Pritchard LL, Tursz T, Wiels J: Intracellular signaling events in CD77-mediated apoptosis of Burkitt's lymphoma cells. Blood. 1997 Oct 1;90(7):2757-67.
PubMed
Wiels J, Fellous M, Tursz T: Monoclonal antibody against a Burkitt lymphoma-associated antigen. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1981 Oct;78(10):6485-8.
PubMed
Variant
0.1 mg
11-193-C100
In stock
140.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
140.00 USD