Anti-Hu CD77 FITC

Anti-Hu CD77 FITC
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD77
Clone
38.13
Format
FITC
Reactivity
Human
Application
FC (QC tested)
Excitation laser
blue (488 nm)
Variant
100 tests
1F-193-T100
In stock
180.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
180.00 USD
Product details
Description
Images
References
Isotype
Lewis Rat IgM
Specificity
The rat monoclonal antibody 38.13 recognizes CD77 (globotriaosylceramide Gb3), a neutral glycosphingolipid expressed mainly on the surface of B cell populations, such as germinal center B cells and Burkitt´s lymphoma cells.
Workshop
HLDA X
Application
FC (QC tested)
Application details
Flow cytometry: The reagent is designed for analysis of human blood cells using 4 μl reagent / 100 μl of whole blood or 106 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (0.4 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests.
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Daudi cell line (Burkitt´s lymphoma)
Other names
globotriaosylceramide Gb3, Gal-alpha1-4Gal-beta1-4Glc-beta1-Cer, P blood group
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with fluorescein isothiocyanate (FITC) under optimum conditions. The conjugate is purified by size-exclusion chromatography.
Formulation
Stabilizing Tris buffered saline (TBS) solution with 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Avoid prolonged exposure to light. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
The product is intended For Research Use Only. Diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s.
Other names
globotriaosylceramide Gb3, Gal-alpha1-4Gal-beta1-4Glc-beta1-Cer, P blood group
Antigen description
CD77 (globotriaosylceramide Gb3), also known as the Pk blood group antigen, BLA (Burkitt´s lymphoma associated antigen), or CTH (ceramide trihexoside) is a neutral glycosphingolipid composed of three carbohydrate molecules linked to a lipid moiety in the cell membrane (Gal-alpha1-4Gal-beta1-4Glc-beta1-Cer). It is expressed on germinal center B cells, Burkitt´s lymphoma cells, it can be induced on extrafolicular B cells and it is also found on endothelia and epithelia. CD77 may be involved in elimination of germinal center B cells that fail to produce high affinity antibodies, and serves also as receptor for shiga toxin and verotoxin.
1F-193_FC_Histogram
Separation of RAJI cells (red-filled) from leukocytes (black-dashed) in flow cytometry analysis (surface staining) stained using anti-human CD77 (38.13) FITC antibody (4 μl reagent per milion cells in 100 μl of cell suspension).

Product specific references:

Högerkorp CM, Borrebaeck CA: The human CD77- B cell population represents a heterogeneous subset of cells comprising centroblasts, centrocytes, and plasmablasts, prompting phenotypical revision. J Immunol. 2006 Oct 1;177(7):4341-9.
PubMed
Senda M, Ito A, Tsuchida A, Hagiwara T, Kaneda T, Nakamura Y, Kasama K, Kiso M, Yoshikawa K, Katagiri Y, Ono Y, Ogiso M, Urano T, Furukawa K, Oshima S, Furukawa K: Identification and expression of a sialyltransferase responsible for the synthesis of disialylgalactosylgloboside in normal and malignant kidney cells: downregulation of ST6GalNAc VI in renal cancers. Biochem J. 2007 Mar 15;402(3):459-70.
PubMed
Taga S, Carlier K, Mishal Z, Capoulade C, Mangeney M, Lécluse Y, Coulaud D, Tétaud C, Pritchard LL, Tursz T, Wiels J: Intracellular signaling events in CD77-mediated apoptosis of Burkitt's lymphoma cells. Blood. 1997 Oct 1;90(7):2757-67.
PubMed
Wiels J, Fellous M, Tursz T: Monoclonal antibody against a Burkitt lymphoma-associated antigen. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1981 Oct;78(10):6485-8.
PubMed
Variant
100 tests
1F-193-T100
In stock
180.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
180.00 USD