Anti-Hu CD62L PerCP-Cy™5.5

Anti-Hu CD62L PerCP-Cy™5.5
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD62L
Clone
DREG56
Format
PerCP-Cy™5.5
Reactivity
Human
Application
FC (QC tested)
Excitation laser
blue (488 nm)
Variant
100 tests
T9-630-T100
In stock

25 tests
T9-630-T025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
Images
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG1
Specificity
The mouse monoclonal antibody DREG56 recognizes an extracellular epitope of CD62L / L-selectin, a 65-76 kDa cell surface protein, expressed by neutrophils, monocytes, and subsets of T, B, and NK cells, that interacts with specific carbohydrates exposed on activated endothelial cells.
Workshop
HLDA V: WS Code S056
Application
FC (QC tested)
Application details
Flow cytometry: The reagent is designed for analysis of human blood cells using 4 μl reagent / 100 μl of whole blood or 106 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (0.4 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests.
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
PMA-activated human peripheral blood leukocytes
Other names
L-selectin, LSEL, SELL, LAM-1, LAM1, LECAM1, LEU8, LNHR, LYAM1, PLNHR
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with tandem dye PerCP-Cy™5.5 under optimum conditions. The conjugate is purified by size-exclusion chromatography.
Formulation
Stabilizing phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution containing 15mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Avoid prolonged exposure to light. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.
Licence note
Cy™ and CyDye™ are registered trademarks of GE Healthcare.
T9-630 FC
Flow cytometry analysis (surface staining) of CD62L in human peripheral blood with anti-CD62L (DREG56) PerCP-CyTM5.5.

General references:

Ramachandran V, Williams M, Yago T, Schmidtke DW, McEver RP: Dynamic alterations of membrane tethers stabilize leukocyte rolling on P-selectin. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2004 Sep 14;101(37):13519-24.
PubMed
Ding Z, Issekutz TB, Downey GP, Waddell TK: L-selectin stimulation enhances functional expression of surface CXCR4 in lymphocytes: implications for cellular activation during adhesion and migration. Blood. 2003 Jun 1;101(11):4245-52.
PubMed
Simon SI, Burns AR, Taylor AD, Gopalan PK, Lynam EB, Sklar LA, Smith CW: L-selectin (CD62L) cross-linking signals neutrophil adhesive functions via the Mac-1 (CD11b/CD18) beta 2-integrin. J Immunol. 1995 Aug 1;155(3):1502-14.
PubMed
von Andrian UH, Chambers JD, Berg EL, Michie SA, Brown DA, Karolak D, Ramezani L, Berger EM, Arfors KE, Butcher EC. L-selectin mediates neutrophil rolling in inflamed venules through sialyl LewisX-dependent and -independent recognition pathways. Blood. 1993 Jul 1;82(1):182-91.
PubMed
Von Andrian UH, Hansell P, Chambers JD, Berger EM, Torres Filho I, Butcher EC, Arfors KE: L-selectin function is required for beta 2-integrin-mediated neutrophil adhesion at physiological shear rates in vivo. Am J Physiol. 1992 Oct;263(4 Pt 2):H1034-44.
PubMed

Product specific references:

Abraham WM, Ahmed A, Sabater JR, Lauredo IT, Botvinnikova Y, Bjercke RJ, Hu X, Revelle BM, Kogan TP, Scott IL, Dixon RA, Yeh ET, Beck PJ: Selectin blockade prevents antigen-induced late bronchial responses and airway hyperresponsiveness in allergic sheep. Am J Respir Crit Care Med. 1999 Apr;159(4 Pt 1):1205-14.
PubMed
Xu T, Chen L, Shang X, Cui L, Luo J, Chen C, Ba X, Zeng X: Critical role of Lck in L-selectin signaling induced by sulfatides engagement. J Leukoc Biol. 2008 Oct;84(4):1192-201.
PubMed
Killcock DJ, Parsons M, Zarrouk M, Ameer-Beg SM, Ridley AJ, Haskard DO, Zvelebil M, Ivetic A: In Vitro and in Vivo Characterization of Molecular Interactions between Calmodulin, Ezrin/Radixin/Moesin, and L-selectin. J Biol Chem. 2009 Mar 27;284(13):8833-45.
PubMed
Tu W, Mao H, Zheng J, Liu Y, Chiu SS, Qin G, Chan PL, Lam KT, Guan J, Zhang L, Guan Y, Yuen KY, Peiris JS, Lau YL: Cytotoxic T lymphocytes established by seasonal human influenza cross-react against 2009 pandemic H1N1 influenza virus. J Virol. 2010 Jul;84(13):6527-35.
PubMed
Leukocyte Typing V., Schlossman S. et al. (Eds.), Oxford University Press (1995).
Leukocyte Typing VI., Kishimoto T. et al. (Eds.), Garland Publishing Inc. (1997).
Jutila MA, Kurk S, Jackiw L, Knibbs RN, Stoolman LM: L-selectin serves as an E-selectin ligand on cultured human T lymphoblasts. J Immunol. 2002 Aug 15;169(4):1768-73.
PubMed
Kishimoto TK, Jutila MA, Butcher EC: Identification of a human peripheral lymph node homing receptor: a rapidly down-regulated adhesion molecule. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1990 Mar;87(6):2244-8.
PubMed
Kishimoto TK, Warnock RA, Jutila MA, Butcher EC, Lane C, Anderson DC, Smith CW: Antibodies against human neutrophil LECAM-1 (LAM-1/Leu-8/DREG-56 antigen) and endothelial cell ELAM-1 inhibit a common CD18-independent adhesion pathway in vitro. Blood. 1991 Aug 1;78(3):805-11.
PubMed
Variant
100 tests
T9-630-T100
In stock

25 tests
T9-630-T025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock