Anti-Hu CD49b Purified

Anti-Hu CD49b Purified
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD49b
Clone
AK7
Format
Purified
Reactivity
Non-human primates, Human
Application
ELISA, IP, WB, FC (QC tested), IHC(F), ICC
Variant
0.1 mg
11-151-C100
In stock

0.025 mg
11-151-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
Images
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG1
Specificity
The mouse monoclonal antibody AK7 recognizes CD49b, a 160-165 kDa alpha subunit of VLA-2 integrin complex expressed on platelets, megakaryocytes, activated T and B cells, monocytes, epithelial cells, endothelial cells and fibroblasts.
Workshop
HLDA V: WS Code S190
Application
ELISA, IP, WB, FC (QC tested), IHC(F), ICC
Reactivity
Non-human primates, Human
Immunogen
Human platelets
Other names
ITGA2, Integrin alpha-2, VLA-2 alpha, VLA2 alpha, GPIa, alpha 2 integrin
Preparation
Purified by protein-A affinity chromatography
Formulation
Phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution with 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.
11-151 FC
Flow cytometry analysis (surface staining) of CD49b in human peripheral blood with anti-CD49b (AK7) purified / GAM-APC.

Product specific references:

Müller K, Schinn M, Reichrath J, Meineke V: 1alpha,25-Dihydroxyvitamin D3 modulates the response of human keratinocytes to ionizing radiation exposure. Anticancer Res. 2006 Jul-Aug;26(4A):2735-41.
PubMed
Engl T, Makarević J, Relja B, Natsheh I, Müller I, Beecken WD, Jonas D, Blaheta RA: Mycophenolate mofetil modulates adhesion receptors of the beta1 integrin family on tumor cells: impact on tumor recurrence and malignancy. BMC Cancer. 2005 Jan 11;5:4.
PubMed
Sutavani RV, Bradley RG, Ramage JM, Jackson AM, Durrant LG, Spendlove I: CD55 costimulation induces differentiation of a discrete T regulatory type 1 cell population with a stable phenotype. J Immunol. 2013 Dec 15;191(12):5895-903.
PubMed
Gamble JR, Matthias LJ, Meyer G, Kaur P, Russ G, Faull R, Berndt MC, Vadas MA: Regulation of in vitro capillary tube formation by anti-integrin antibodies. J Cell Biol. 1993 May;121(4):931-43.
PubMed
Londrigan SL, Hewish MJ, Thomson MJ, Sanders GM, Mustafa H, Coulson BS: Growth of rotaviruses in continuous human and monkey cell lines that vary in their expression of integrins. J Gen Virol. 2000 Sep;81(Pt 9):2203-13.
PubMed
Werr J, Johansson J, Eriksson EE, Hedqvist P, Ruoslahti E, Lindbom L: Integrin alpha(2)beta(1) (VLA-2) is a principal receptor used by neutrophils for locomotion in extravascular tissue. Blood. 2000 Mar 1;95(5):1804-9.
PubMed
Ammon C, Meyer SP, Schwarzfischer L, Krause SW, Andreesen R, Kreutz M: Comparative analysis of integrin expression on monocyte-derived macrophages and monocyte-derived dendritic cells. Immunology. 2000 Jul;100(3):364-9.
PubMed
Ciarlet M, Crawford SE, Cheng E, Blutt SE, Rice DA, Bergelson JM, Estes MK: VLA-2 (alpha2beta1) integrin promotes rotavirus entry into cells but is not necessary for rotavirus attachment. J Virol. 2002 Feb;76(3):1109-23.
PubMed
Kögler G, Sensken S, Airey JA, Trapp T, Müschen M, Feldhahn N, Liedtke S, Sorg RV, Fischer J, Rosenbaum C, Greschat S, Knipper A, Bender J, Degistirici O, Gao J, Caplan AI, Colletti EJ, Almeida-Porada G, Müller HW, Zanjani E, Wernet P: A new human somatic stem cell from placental cord blood with intrinsic pluripotent differentiation potential. J Exp Med. 2004 Jul 19;200(2):123-35.
PubMed
Variant
0.1 mg
11-151-C100
In stock

0.025 mg
11-151-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock