Anti-Hu CD44 Biotin

Anti-Hu CD44 Biotin
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD44
Clone
MEM-85
Format
Biotin
Reactivity
Human
Application
ELISA, IP, WB, FC (QC tested)
Variant
0.1 mg
1B-221-C100
In stock

0.025 mg
1B-221-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
Images
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b
Specificity
The antibody MEM-85 reacts with both cell surface-expressed and soluble form of CD44 antigen (Phagocyte glycoprotein 1), a 80-95 kDa transmembrane glycoprotein (hyaladherin family) present on the most of cells and tissues (leukocytes, endothelial cells, mesenchymal cells, etc.); it is negative on platelets and hepatocytes.
Workshop
HLDA IV: WS Code NL 706; HLDA VI: WS Code AS Ref.15
Application
ELISA, IP, WB, FC (QC tested)
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Leukocytes of a patient suffering from LGL Type Leukaemia.
Other names
PGP-I, HUTCH-I, Extracellular matrix receptor III, ECMR-III, GP90 lymphocyte homing/adhesion receptor, Hermes antigen, Hyaluronate receptor, Heparan sulfate proteoglycan, Epican, MC56, MIC4
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with biotin-LC-NHS under optimum conditions. The reagent is free of unconjugated biotin.
Formulation
Phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution with 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.
1B-221 FC
Flow cytometry analysis (surface staining) of human peripheral blood leukocytes with anti-human CD44 (MEM-85) biotin.

General references:

Vigetti D, Viola M, Karousou E, Rizzi M, Moretto P, Genasetti A, Clerici M, Hascall VC, De Luca G, Passi A: Hyaluronan-CD44-ERK1/2 regulate human aortic smooth muscle cell motility during aging. J Biol Chem. 2007 Dec 12
PubMed
Hollingsworth JW, Li Z, Brass DM, Garantziotis S, Timberlake SH, Kim A, Hossain I, Savani RC, Schwartz DA. CD44 regulates macrophage recruitment to the lung in lipopolysaccharide-induced airway disease. Am J Respir Cell Mol Biol. 2007 Aug;37(2):248-53.
PubMed
Liu J, Bi G, Wen P, Yang W, Ren X, Tang T, Xie C, Dong W, Jiang G. Down-regulation of CD44 contributes to the differentiation of HL-60 cells induced by ATRA or HMBA. Cell Mol Immunol. 2007 Feb;4(1):59-63.
PubMed
Subramaniam V, Gardner H, Jothy S: Soluble CD44 secretion contributes to the acquisition of aggressive tumor phenotype in human colon cancer cells. Exp Mol Pathol. 2007 Dec;83(3):341-6.
PubMed
Subramaniam V, Vincent IR, Gardner H, Chan E, Dhamko H, Jothy S: CD44 regulates cell migration in human colon cancer cells via Lyn kinase and AKT phosphorylation. Exp Mol Pathol. 2007 Oct;83(2):207-15.
PubMed

Product specific references:

Kanderova V, Kuzilkova D, Stuchly J, Vaskova M, Brdicka T, Fiser K, Hrusak O, Lund-Johansen F, Kalina T: High-resolution Antibody Array Analysis of Childhood Acute Leukemia Cells. Mol Cell Proteomics. 2016 Apr;15(4):1246-61.
PubMed
Schmidt D, Achermann J, Odermatt B, Breymann C, Mol A, Genoni M, Zund G, Hoerstrup SP: Prenatally fabricated autologous human living heart valves based on amniotic fluid derived progenitor cells as single cell source. Circulation. 2007 Sep 11;116(11 Suppl):I64-70.
PubMed
Kolar GR, Mehta D, Pelayo R, Capra JD: A novel human B cell subpopulation representing the initial germinal center population to express AID. Blood. 2007 Mar 15;109(6):2545-52.
PubMed
Ilangumaran S, Briol A, Hoessli DC: CD44 selectively associates with active Src family protein tyrosine kinases Lck and Fyn in glycosphingolipid-rich plasma membrane domains of human peripheral blood lymphocytes. Blood. 1998 May 15;91(10):3901-8.
PubMed
Bazil V, Strominger JL: Metalloprotease and serine protease are involved in cleavage of CD43, CD44, and CD16 from stimulated human granulocytes. Induction of cleavage of L-selectin via CD16. J Immunol. 1994 Feb 1;152(3):1314-22.
PubMed
Leukocyte Typing VI., Kishimoto T. et al. (Eds.), Garland Publishing Inc. (1997).
Leukocyte Typing IV., Knapp W. et al. (Eds.), Oxford University Press (1989).
Stefanová I, Hilgert I, Bazil V, Kristofová H, Horejsí V: Human leucocyte surface glycoprotein CDw44 and lymphocyte homing receptor are identical molecules. Immunogenetics. 1989;29(6):402-4.
Variant
0.1 mg
1B-221-C100
In stock

0.025 mg
1B-221-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock