Anti-Hu CD38 Pacific Blue™

Anti-Hu CD38 Pacific Blue™
Variant
100 tests
PB-366-T100
In stock

25 tests
PB-366-T025
In stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
References
Specificity
The antibody HIT2 reacts with CD38 (T10), a 45 kDa type II transmembrane glycoprotein strongly expressed mainly on plasma cells and activated T and B lymphocytes; it is an antigenic marker of lymphoid cells.
Workshop
HLDA III: WS Code T 155
Application details
Flow cytometry: The reagent is designed for analysis of human blood cells using 4 μl reagent / 100 μl of whole blood or 106 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (0.4 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests.
Immunogen
Human thymocytes in foetus
Other names
ADPRC1, Cyclic ADP-ribose hydrolase 1, cADPr hydrolase 1, T10
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.
Licence note
Alexa Fluor®, Pacific Blue™ and Pacific Orange™ are registered trademarks of Life Technologies Corporation.
Licence label
This product is provided under an agreement between Molecular Probes, Inc. (a wholly owned subsidiary of Invitrogen Corporation), and Exbio Praha, a.s., and the manufacture, use, sale or import of this product may be subject to one or more U.S. patents, pending applications, and corresponding non-U.S. equivalents, owned by Molecular Probes, Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer the non-transferable right to use the purchased amount of the product and components of the product in research conducted by the buyer (whether the buyer is an academic or for-profit entity), including use in flow cytometry that does not utilize a bead based array, but excluding use in combination with microarrays or High Content Screening. The buyer cannot sell or otherwise transfer (a) this product (b) its components or (c) materials made using this product or its components to a third party or otherwise use this product or its components or materials made using this product or its components for Commercial Purposes. Commercial Purposes means any activity by a party for consideration and may include, but is not limited to: (1) use of the product or its components in manufacturing; (2) use of the product or its components to provide a service, information, or data; (3) use of the product or its components for therapeutic, diagnostic or prophylactic purposes; or (4) resale of the product or its components, whether or not such product or its components are resold for use in research. For information on purchasing a license to this product for any other use, contact Molecular Probes, Inc., Business Development, 29851 Willow Creek Road, Eugene, OR 97402, USA, Tel: (541) 465-8300. Fax: (541) 335-0504.

General references:

Cakir-Kiefer C, Muller-Steffner H, Oppenheimer N, Schuber F: Kinetic competence of the cADP-ribose-CD38 complex as an intermediate in the CD38/NAD+ glycohydrolase-catalysed reactions: implication for CD38 signalling. Biochem J. 2001 Sep 1;358(Pt 2):399-406.
PubMed
Lund FE, Muller-Steffner H, Romero-Ramirez H, Moreno-García ME, Partida-Sánchez S, Makris M, Oppenheimer NJ, Santos-Argumedo L, Schuber F: CD38 induces apoptosis of a murine pro-B leukemic cell line by a tyrosine kinase-dependent but ADP-ribosyl cyclase- and NAD glycohydrolase-independent mechanism. Int Immunol. 2006 Jul;18(7):1029-42.
PubMed
Partida-Sanchez S, Gasser A, Fliegert R, Siebrands CC, Dammermann W, Shi G, Mousseau BJ, Sumoza-Toledo A, Bhagat H, Walseth TF, Guse AH, Lund FE. Chemotaxis of mouse bone marrow neutrophils and dendritic cells is controlled by adp-ribose, the major product generated by the CD38 enzyme reaction. J Immunol. 2007 Dec 1;179(11):7827-39.
PubMed

Product specific references:

Leukocyte Typing III., McMichael AJ et al (Eds.), Oxford University Press (1987).
Rozková D, Novotná L, Pytlík R, Hochová I, Kozák T, Bartůnková J, Spísek R: Toll-like receptors on B-CLL cells: expression and functional consequences of their stimulation. Int J Cancer. 2010 Mar 1;126(5):1132-43.
PubMed
Kolar GR, Mehta D, Pelayo R, Capra JD: A novel human B cell subpopulation representing the initial germinal center population to express AID. Blood. 2007 Mar 15;109(6):2545-52.
PubMed
Všianská P, Říhová L, Varmužová T, Suská R, Kryukov F, Mikulášová A, Kupská R, Penka M, Pour L, Adam Z, Hájek R: Analysis of B-cell subpopulations in monoclonal gammopathies. Clin Lymphoma Myeloma Leuk. 2015 Apr;15(4):e61-71.
PubMed
Variant
100 tests
PB-366-T100
In stock

25 tests
PB-366-T025
In stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock