Anti-Hu CD38 Biotin

Anti-Hu CD38 Biotin
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD38
Clone
HIT2
Format
Biotin
Reactivity
Human
Application
WB, FC (QC tested), IHC(F), IHC(P)
Variant
0.1 mg
1B-366-C100
In stock

0.025 mg
1B-366-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
Images
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG1
Specificity
The antibody HIT2 reacts with CD38 (T10), a 45 kDa type II transmembrane glycoprotein strongly expressed mainly on plasma cells and activated T and B lymphocytes; it is an antigenic marker of lymphoid cells.
Workshop
HLDA III: WS Code T 155
Application
WB, FC (QC tested), IHC(F), IHC(P)
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Human thymocytes in foetus
Other names
ADPRC1, Cyclic ADP-ribose hydrolase 1, cADPr hydrolase 1, T10, NAD(+) nucleosidase, ADP-ribosyl cyclase 1
Concentration
1 mg/ml
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with biotin-LC-NHS under optimum conditions. The reagent is free of unconjugated biotin.
Formulation
Phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution with 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.
1B-366 FC
Flow cytometry analysis (surface staining) of human peripheral blood with anti-human CD38 (HIT2) biotin / streptavidin-APC.

General references:

Cakir-Kiefer C, Muller-Steffner H, Oppenheimer N, Schuber F: Kinetic competence of the cADP-ribose-CD38 complex as an intermediate in the CD38/NAD+ glycohydrolase-catalysed reactions: implication for CD38 signalling. Biochem J. 2001 Sep 1;358(Pt 2):399-406.
PubMed
Lund FE, Muller-Steffner H, Romero-Ramirez H, Moreno-García ME, Partida-Sánchez S, Makris M, Oppenheimer NJ, Santos-Argumedo L, Schuber F: CD38 induces apoptosis of a murine pro-B leukemic cell line by a tyrosine kinase-dependent but ADP-ribosyl cyclase- and NAD glycohydrolase-independent mechanism. Int Immunol. 2006 Jul;18(7):1029-42.
PubMed
Partida-Sanchez S, Gasser A, Fliegert R, Siebrands CC, Dammermann W, Shi G, Mousseau BJ, Sumoza-Toledo A, Bhagat H, Walseth TF, Guse AH, Lund FE. Chemotaxis of mouse bone marrow neutrophils and dendritic cells is controlled by adp-ribose, the major product generated by the CD38 enzyme reaction. J Immunol. 2007 Dec 1;179(11):7827-39.
PubMed

Product specific references:

Leukocyte Typing III., McMichael AJ et al (Eds.), Oxford University Press (1987).
Rozková D, Novotná L, Pytlík R, Hochová I, Kozák T, Bartůnková J, Spísek R: Toll-like receptors on B-CLL cells: expression and functional consequences of their stimulation. Int J Cancer. 2010 Mar 1;126(5):1132-43.
PubMed
Kolar GR, Mehta D, Pelayo R, Capra JD: A novel human B cell subpopulation representing the initial germinal center population to express AID. Blood. 2007 Mar 15;109(6):2545-52.
PubMed
Všianská P, Říhová L, Varmužová T, Suská R, Kryukov F, Mikulášová A, Kupská R, Penka M, Pour L, Adam Z, Hájek R: Analysis of B-cell subpopulations in monoclonal gammopathies. Clin Lymphoma Myeloma Leuk. 2015 Apr;15(4):e61-71.
PubMed
Variant
0.1 mg
1B-366-C100
In stock

0.025 mg
1B-366-C025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock