Anti-Hu CD160 APC

Anti-Hu CD160 APC
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD160
Clone
BY55
Format
APC
Reactivity
Human
Application
FC (QC tested)
Excitation laser
red (633 nm)
Variant
100 tests
1A-750-T100
In stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
References
Isotype
Mouse IgM kappa
Specificity
The mouse monoclonal antibody BY55 recognizes CD160, a 27 kDa glycoprotein expressed on NK cells, NK-T cells, intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes, TCR-gamma/delta T cells and a small population of TCR-alpha/beta T cells. The antibody detects both GPI-anchored and transmembrane form of CD160.
Application
FC (QC tested)
Application details
Flow cytometry: The reagent is designed for analysis of human blood cells using 10 μl reagent / 100 μl of whole blood or 106 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (1 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests.
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Human NK cell line YT2C2
Other names
NK1, NK28
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with allophycocyanin (APC) under optimum conditions. The conjugate is purified by size-exclusion chromatography.
Formulation
Stabilizing phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution containing 15mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Avoid prolonged exposure to light. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.

Product specific references:

Merino J, Ramírez N, Moreno C, Toledo E, Fernández M, Sánchez-Ibarrola A: BY55/CD160 cannot be considered a cytotoxic marker in cytomegalovirus-specific human CD8(+) T cells. Clin Exp Immunol. 2007 Jul;149(1):87-96.
PubMed
Anumanthan A, Bensussan A, Boumsell L, Christ AD, Blumberg RS, Voss SD, Patel AT, Robertson MJ, Nadler LM, Freeman GJ: Cloning of BY55, a novel Ig superfamily member expressed on NK cells, CTL, and intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes. J Immunol. 1998 Sep 15;161(6):2780-90.
PubMed
Maïza H, Leca G, Mansur IG, Schiavon V, Boumsell L, Bensussan A: A novel 80-kD cell surface structure identifies human circulating lymphocytes with natural killer activity. J Exp Med. 1993 Sep 1;178(3):1121-6.
PubMed
Giustiniani J, Bensussan A, Marie-Cardine A: Identification and characterization of a transmembrane isoform of CD160 (CD160-TM), a unique activating receptor selectively expressed upon human NK cell activation. J Immunol. 2009 Jan 1;182(1):63-71.
PubMed
Bensussan A, Gluckman E, el Marsafy S, Schiavon V, Mansur IG, Dausset J, Boumsell L, Carosella E: BY55 monoclonal antibody delineates within human cord blood and bone marrow lymphocytes distinct cell subsets mediating cytotoxic activity. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1994 Sep 13;91(19):9136-40.
PubMed
Variant
100 tests
1A-750-T100
In stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock