Anti-Hu CD158f PE

Anti-Hu CD158f PE
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD158f
Clone
UP-R1
Format
PE
Reactivity
Human
Application
FC (QC tested)
Excitation laser
blue (488 nm)
Variant
100 tests
1P-774-T100
Out of stock

25 tests
1P-774-T025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG1 kappa
Specificity
The mouse monoclonal antibody UP-R1 recognizes CD158f (KIR2DL5), a 60 kDa glycoprotein serving as a HLA class I ligand, and mainly expressed on a subset of NK cells and a small population of T cells. Its expression is highly polymorphic between individuals.
Application
FC (QC tested)
Application details
Flow cytometry: The reagent is designed for analysis of human blood cells using 10 μl reagent / 100 μl of whole blood or 106 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (1 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests.
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Human CD158f-Ig fusion protein
Other names
KIR2DL5A
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with R-phycoerythrin (PE) under optimum conditions. The conjugate is purified by size-exclusion chromatography.
Formulation
Stabilizing phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution containing 15mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Avoid prolonged exposure to light. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.

General references:

Yusa S, Catina TL, Campbell KS: KIR2DL5 can inhibit human NK cell activation via recruitment of Src homology region 2-containing protein tyrosine phosphatase-2 (SHP-2). J Immunol. 2004 Jun 15;172(12):7385-92.
PubMed
Du Z, Sharma SK, Spellman S, Reed EF, Rajalingam R: KIR2DL5 alleles mark certain combination of activating KIR genes. Genes Immun. 2008 Jul;9(5):470-80.
PubMed

Product specific references:

Estefanía E, Flores R, Gómez-Lozano N, Aguilar H, López-Botet M, Vilches C: Human KIR2DL5 is an inhibitory receptor expressed on the surface of NK and T lymphocyte subsets. J Immunol. 2007 Apr 1;178(7):4402-10.
PubMed
Variant
100 tests
1P-774-T100
Out of stock

25 tests
1P-774-T025
Out of stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock

0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock