Anti-Hu CD158f APC

Anti-Hu CD158f APC
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD158f
Clone
UP-R1
Format
APC
Reactivity
Human
Application
Excitation laser
red (633 nm)
Variant
100 tests
1A-774-T100
Ask for delivery term HERE
220.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
220.00 USD
Product details
Description
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG1 kappa
Specificity
The mouse monoclonal antibody UP-R1 recognizes an extracellular epitope on CD158f (KIR2DL5), a 60 kDa glycoprotein serving as a HLA class I ligand, and mainly expressed on a subset of NK cells and a small population of T cells. Its expression is highly polymorphic between individuals.
Application
Application details
Flow cytometry: The reagent is designed for analysis of human blood cells using 10 μl reagent / 100 μl of whole blood or 106 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (1 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests.
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Human CD158f-Ig fusion protein
Preparation
The purified antibody is conjugated with allophycocyanin (APC) under optimum conditions. The conjugate is purified by size-exclusion chromatography.
Formulation
Stabilizing phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution containing 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Avoid prolonged exposure to light. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
The product is intended For Research Use Only. Diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s.
Other names
KIR2DL5A
Antigen description
CD158f, also known as KIR2DL5, is a polymorphic 60 kDa transmembrane glycoprotein with two Ig-like extracellular domains by which it recognize HLA class I molecules. Its long intracellular domain contains immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motifs (ITIMs) that upon extracellular ligand-mediated phosphorylation serve as docking sites for inhibitory phosphatases, which results in blocking natural cytotoxicity as well as antibody-dependent cytotoxicity of the particular NK cell, and its adhesion toward target cells. Together with other killer inhibitory receptors CD158f is important for immunological tolerance to discriminate between normal and abnormal cells. Besides NK cells it is expressed on a small population of cytotoxic T cells. Expression of CD158f alleles is highly variable in the population.
Entrez Gene ID 57292
UniProt ID Q8N109

General references:

Yusa S, Catina TL, Campbell KS: KIR2DL5 can inhibit human NK cell activation via recruitment of Src homology region 2-containing protein tyrosine phosphatase-2 (SHP-2). J Immunol. 2004 Jun 15;172(12):7385-92.
PubMed
Du Z, Sharma SK, Spellman S, Reed EF, Rajalingam R: KIR2DL5 alleles mark certain combination of activating KIR genes. Genes Immun. 2008 Jul;9(5):470-80.
PubMed

Product specific references:

Estefanía E, Flores R, Gómez-Lozano N, Aguilar H, López-Botet M, Vilches C: Human KIR2DL5 is an inhibitory receptor expressed on the surface of NK and T lymphocyte subsets. J Immunol. 2007 Apr 1;178(7):4402-10.
PubMed
Variant
100 tests
1A-774-T100
Ask for delivery term HERE
220.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
220.00 USD