Anti-Hu CD138 Purified

Anti-Hu CD138 Purified
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD138
Clone
MI15
Format
Purified
Reactivity
Rat, Human, Non-human primates
Application
IP, WB, FC (QC tested), IHC(P)
Variant
0.1 mg
11-814-C100
In stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
Product details
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG1 kappa
Specificity
The mouse monoclonal antibody MI15 recognizes CD138 (syndecan 1), a 65-70 kDa heparan sulfate proteoglycan expressed mainly in the epidermis and plasma cells, but also in growth factor-stimulated lymphocytes.
Application
IP, WB, FC (QC tested), IHC(P)
Reactivity
Rat, Human, Non-human primates
Immunogen
A mixture of U266 and XG-1 human myeloma cell lines
Other names
syndecan 1, SYND1, SDC
Concentration
1 mg/ml
Preparation
Purified from cell culture supernatant by protein-A affinity chromatography
Formulation
Phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution with 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store at 2-8°C. Do not freeze. Do not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Exbio licence note
Unless indicated otherwise, all products are For Research Use Only and not for diagnostic use. In vivo diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s. © 2019 EXBIO Praha, a.s. All rights reserved.

General references:

Hayashida K, Johnston DR, Goldberger O, Park PW: Syndecan-1 expression in epithelial cells is induced by transforming growth factor beta through a PKA-dependent pathway. J Biol Chem. 2006 Aug 25;281(34):24365-74.
PubMed
Choi DS, Kim JH, Ryu HS, Kim HC, Han JH, Lee JS, Min CK: Syndecan-1, a key regulator of cell viability in endometrial cancer. Int J Cancer. 2007 Aug 15;121(4):741-50.
PubMed
Manakil JF, Seymour GJ, Bartold PM: Effect of cytokine and antigen stimulation on peripheral blood lymphocyte syndecan-1 expression. Oral Microbiol Immunol. 2007 Aug;22(4):272-6.
PubMed
Muto T, Miyoshi K, Munesue S, Nakada H, Okayama M, Matsuo T, Noma T: Differential expression of syndecan isoforms during mouse incisor amelogenesis. J Med Invest. 2007 Aug;54(3-4):331-9.
PubMed
Ojeh N, Hiilesvuo K, Wärri A, Salmivirta M, Henttinen T, Määttä A: Ectopic expression of syndecan-1 in basal epidermis affects keratinocyte proliferation and wound re-epithelialization. J Invest Dermatol. 2008 Jan;128(1):26-34.
PubMed
Jilani I, Wei C, Bekele BN, Zhang ZJ, Keating M, Wierda W, Ferrajoli A, Estrov Z, Kantarjian H, O'Brien SM, Giles FJ, Albitar M: Soluble syndecan-1 (sCD138) as a prognostic factor independent of mutation status in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia. Int J Lab Hematol. 2008 Jan 7.
PubMed

Product specific references:

Nadalin MR, Fregnani ER, Silva-Sousa YT, Perez DE: Syndecan-1 (CD138) and Ki-67 expression in odontogenic cystic lesions. Braz Dent J. 2011;22(3):223-9.
PubMed
Jourdan M, Caraux A, Caron G, Robert N, Fiol G, Rème T, Bolloré K, Vendrell JP, Le Gallou S, Mourcin F, De Vos J, Kassambara A, Duperray C, Hose D, Fest T, Tarte K, Klein B: Characterization of a transitional preplasmablast population in the process of human B cell to plasma cell differentiation. J Immunol. 2011 Oct 15;187(8):3931-41.
PubMed
Noll JE, Vandyke K, Hewett DR, Mrozik KM, Bala RJ, Williams SA, Kok CH, Zannettino AC: PTTG1 expression is associated with hyperproliferative disease and poor prognosis in multiple myeloma. J Hematol Oncol. 2015 Oct 6;8:106.
PubMed
Atanackovic D, Hildebrandt Y, Templin J, Cao Y, Keller C, Panse J, Meyer S, Reinhard H, Bartels K, Lajmi N, Sezer O, Zander AR, Marx AH, Uhlig R, Zustin J, Bokemeyer C, Kröger N: Role of interleukin 16 in multiple myeloma. J Natl Cancer Inst. 2012 Jul 3;104(13):1005-20.
PubMed
Krishnan SR, Luk F, Brown RD, Suen H, Kwan Y, Bebawy M: Isolation of Human CD138(+) Microparticles from the Plasma of Patients with Multiple Myeloma. Neoplasia. 2016 Jan;18(1):25-32.
PubMed
Gattei V, Godeas C, Degan M, Rossi FM, Aldinucci D, Pinto A: Characterization of anti-CD138 monoclonal antibodies as tools for investigating the molecular polymorphism of syndecan-1 in human lymphoma cells. Br J Haematol. 1999 Jan;104(1):152-62.
PubMed
Variant
0.1 mg
11-814-C100
In stock
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock