Anti-Hu CD120a PE

Anti-Hu CD120a PE
Regulatory status
RUO
Antigen
CD120a
Clone
H398
Format
PE
Reactivity
Human
Application
Excitation laser
blue (488 nm)
Variant
100 tests
1P-773-T100
In stock
220.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
220.00 USD
Product details
Description
Images
References
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a
Specificity
The mouse monoclonal antibody H398 recognizes the extracellular domain of CD120a, a 55 kDa receptor for tumor necrosis factor. The antibody blocks biological activity of both natural and recombinant human TNF alpha and TNF beta.
Application
Application details
Flow cytometry: The reagent is designed for analysis of human blood cells using 10 μl reagent / 100 μl of whole blood or 106 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (1 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests.
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Recombinant full length human CD120a
Preparation
Purified antibody is conjugated with R-phycoerythrin (PE) under optimum conditions. Unconjugated antibody and free fluorochrome are removed by size-exclusion chromatography.
Formulation
Stabilizing phosphate buffered saline (PBS), pH 7.4, 15 mM sodium azide
Storage and handling
Store at 2-8°C. Protect from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Exbio licence note
The product is intended For Research Use Only. Diagnostic or therapeutic applications are strictly forbidden. Products shall not be used for resale or transfer to third parties either as a stand-alone product or as a manufacture component of another product without written consent of EXBIO Praha, a.s. EXBIO Praha, a.s. will not be held responsible for patent infringement or any other violations of intellectual property rights that may occur with the use of the products. Orders for all products are accepted subject to the Term and Conditions available at www.exbio.cz. EXBIO, EXBIO Logo, and all other trademarks are property of EXBIO Praha, a.s.
Other names
TNF R1, TNFRSF1A, TNFR55, FPF, TBP1, p60
Antigen description
CD120a / TNF R1, also known as TNFR55 or TNFRSF1A, is a 55 kDa receptor for tumor necrosis factor alpha and it is expressed in most tissues. By binding its trimeric ligand the CD120a protein forms trimers and the conformation change leads to dissociation of the inhibitory factor SODD from its intracellular death domain and in formation of signaling platform. CD120a can mediate apoptosis, and function as a regulator of inflammation. Germline mutations of the extracellular domains of this receptor were found to be associated with the autosomal dominant periodic fever syndrome. The impaired receptor clearance is thought to be a mechanism of the disease.
Entrez Gene ID 7132
UniProt ID P19438
1P-773_FC_Profil Značení
Flow cytometry surface staining pattern of human peripheral whole blood stained using anti-human CD120a (H398) PE antibody (10 μl reagent / 100 μl of peripheral whole blood).
1P-773_FC_Histogram
Separation of human monocytes (red-filled) from lymphocytes (black-dashed) in flow cytometry analysis (surface staining) of human peripheral whole blood stained using anti-human CD120a (H398) PE antibody (10 μl reagent / 100 μl of peripheral whole blood).

Product specific references:

Buckley CD, Ross EA, McGettrick HM, Osborne CE, Haworth O, Schmutz C, Stone PC, Salmon M, Matharu NM, Vohra RK, Nash GB, Rainger GE: Identification of a phenotypically and functionally distinct population of long-lived neutrophils in a model of reverse endothelial migration. J Leukoc Biol. 2006 Feb;79(2):303-11.
PubMed
Kohrgruber N, Halanek N, Gröger M, Winter D, Rappersberger K, Schmitt-Egenolf M, Stingl G, Maurer D: Survival, maturation, and function of CD11c- and CD11c+ peripheral blood dendritic cells are differentially regulated by cytokines. J Immunol. 1999 Sep 15;163(6):3250-9.
PubMed
Baker PK, Pettitt AR, Slupsky JR, Chen HJ, Glenn MA, Zuzel M, Cawley JC: Response of hairy cells to IFN-alpha involves induction of apoptosis through autocrine TNF-alpha and protection by adhesion. Blood. 2002 Jul 15;100(2):647-53.
PubMed
Variant
100 tests
1P-773-T100
In stock
220.00 USD
Variant
0.1 mg
11-261-C100
In stock
220.00 USD

Related products

-134%
CloneMOPC-173
Reg. statusRUO
ApplicationFC, FC(IC)
0.1 mg
180.00 USD